Skip to main content
Observer Ethical awards Winners 2011

YouGen Blog

Can I get the feed-in tariff for second hand equipment?

Posted by Cathy Debenham on 30 July 2012 at 9:52 am

Rather to my surprise the recent consultation on the feed-in tariff (FIT) decided not to make any changes to the rules on whether second-hand technology was eligible for the government incentive. My surprise wasn't that they decided not to make any changes, but to find that any second hand equipment was ever eligible for FITs.

Before you get too excited, I've done some digging, and the eligibility is quite restricted. Here's what a DECC spokeswoman has to say on the subject:

"The legislation doesn’t technically preclude 2nd hand equipment. It just says that the Authority can’t accredit an installation  where it has good reason to believe that any generating equipment used at the installation has formed part of an installation previously accredited (a) under the ROO, or (b) under FITs (Article 8(2) of the Feed-in Tariffs (Specified Maximum Capacity and Functions) (Amendment) Order 2011).

"Mostly this will exclude anything but new equipment, particularly at the under 50kW size where it will have to be MCS accredited, and the reason a lot of this equipment became MCS accredited was to qualify for FITs, so it is highly unlikely that there is second hand equipment out there that has not formed part of a FITs accredited installation.

"On some of the ROO-FIT installations where Ofgem accredits them on an individual basis it would be possible, for instance to renovate a water wheel that had been unused for decades and use it as part of an installation. It would then be up to Ofgem to decide."

Photo by Jim Hammer

By

If you have a question about anything in the above blog, please ask it in the comments section below.

Like this blog? Keep up to date with our free monthly newsletter

Comments

0 comments - read them below or add one

No Comments.

Leave a comment

You must log in to make a comment. If you haven't already registered, please sign up as a company or an individual, then come back and have your say.